Hotel, Nihonbashi, Tokyo
Nihonbashi Premier
Nihonbashi Premier, a Mitsui Garden Hotels property
Nihonbashi Premier is a hotel in Nihonbashi, the old merchant quarter of Tokyo, a short walk from Nihonbashi bridge, with the crafts of Edo carried into its rooms.
Three journeys of The Private Collection stay here. From $18,000 per person, twin share.
the room
The rooms
Every room keeps the bath, the washroom and the lavatory apart, and the rooms include luxury suites of 55.9 square metres. In the Premier Twin rooms the theme of the hotel comes indoors: lines of water drawn across the walls, panels of plant forms in gold leaf and shell inlay, and cut glass set out on the table.
to unwind
The bath
The hotel's bath is on the ninth floor, a large bath in a subdued palette under vaulted ceilings, with lie-down baths whose headrests and handrails are of solid cypress and walls of Japanese umbrella pine. On Classic Japan and Definitive Japan the onsen come later in the journey, at the ryokan of Kinosaki Onsen.
the table
Dining
On the ninth floor a dining room for the cooking of Kaga, the old province around Kanazawa, serves kaiseki at lunch and dinner, with a counter and five private rooms and Nihonbashi spread beyond the windows; breakfast there is Japanese, with Western dishes as well. A bar on the same floor opens onto a terrace over the city. On the journeys, the Tokyo evenings bring a welcome dinner on arrival, a sushi counter and an izakaya.
the setting
Tokyo
Nihonbashi grew prosperous on its waterways as the merchant quarter of Edo, and the bridge at its centre marks the start of the five great roads of the old capital. The hotel stands in Muromachi, a few streets from the bridge, with its lobby and lounge carried up to the ninth floor, where a small dry garden sits beneath a cloud of glass.
The shops and restaurants of Coredo Muromachi are a two-minute walk away, and Nihonbashi bridge, the old starting point of Japan's highways, is six minutes on foot.
Our guide to TokyoEvery hotel in Kanto
NearbyPalace Hotel TokyoPark Hyatt TokyoThe Okura TokyoThe Peninsula Tokyo
our tours here
The tours that stay at Nihonbashi Premier
- The Private CollectionEssential JapanThree nights hereOn the dates you choose$18,000 per person, twin shareSee the journey
- The Private CollectionClassic JapanThree nights hereOn the dates you choose$22,000 per person, twin shareSee the journey
- The Private CollectionDefinitive JapanThree nights hereOn the dates you choose$26,000 per person, twin shareSee the journey
questions
Questions about Nihonbashi Premier
Where is Nihonbashi Premier?
In Nihonbashi Muromachi, the old merchant quarter of central Tokyo, linked below ground to Mitsukoshimae Station. Tokyo Station is about eleven minutes on foot, and Haneda Airport about forty to fifty minutes away.
Which of your tours stay at Nihonbashi Premier?
Three journeys of The Private Collection stay here.
Does Nihonbashi Premier have an onsen?
Not a hot spring, but the hotel keeps a large bath on its ninth floor, fitted in solid cypress and Japanese umbrella pine. Classic Japan and Definitive Japan take their onsen nights at Kinosaki Onsen.
Can Nihonbashi Premier be part of a private journey?
Yes. Beyond the tours that stay here, a Custom Tour of Japan can include Nihonbashi Premier on dates of your own, created around your party alone. If you would rather travel independently, the Expert Japan Itinerary plans every day for you.
Nihonbashi Premier, with us.
Tell us the dates you have in mind, or the tour that caught your eye, and we will answer with the journey that brings you to Nihonbashi Premier.
